Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of use.

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

2. Use License

Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on D&M Research’s web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
modify or copy the materials;
use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on D&M Research’s web site;
remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by D&M Research at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

The materials on D&M Research’s web site are provided “as is”. D&M Research makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, D&M Research does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall D&M Research or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on D&M Research’s Internet site, even if D&M Research or a D&M Research authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on D&M Research’s web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. D&M Research does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. D&M Research may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. D&M Research does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

D&M Research has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its Internet web site and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by D&M Research of the site. Use of any such linked web site is at the user’s own risk.

7. Site Terms of Use Modifications

D&M Research may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

8. Governing Law

Any claim relating to D&M Research’s web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of NSW without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

 

Privacy policy.

D&M Research is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. D&M Research is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

1. Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Company Name customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

2. Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Company Name takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

3. Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

4. Changes to this Privacy Policy

D&M Research reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

5. Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Company Namereserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

6. Contacting us

D&M Research welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours:

Monday to Friday
Call: (02) 9565 2655
Post: Attn: Privacy Policy, D&M Researche, Suite 104, 1 Erskineville Rd, NEWTOWN, NSW 2042, AUSTRALIA
E-mail: query@dandmresearch.com.au